Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Definitions

We, Us, Our – means Vortech Business Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 091 134 486) as trustee for the Sankey Delta Trust (ABN 88 033 630 437) trading as Addax Business Solutions (ABN 88 091 134 486) or AOD (ABN 88 091 134 486) or AOD-Cloud (ABN 88 033 630 437) or QuokkaWorks (ABN 88 033 630 437) of Unit 5, 19 Wotan Street, Innaloo, Western Australia 6018 and related entities.

Client, Customer, You, Your. – You, a customer of Ours.

App, Application – A software application available by either a Third-Party Application Stores such as Apps for Greentree, Apple iTunes, or Google Play, or “Side-Loaded” for beta testing purposes by Us.

Where as:

This privacy policy explains Our policies and procedures for handling Your personal information and data. Your privacy is extremely important to us and if You have any questions regarding the contents of this policy document, please contact us at [email protected][email protected], or [email protected].

This privacy policy applies to all Our software, software services, hosting services, and websites, except where otherwise noted. We refer to those products, services and websites collectively as the “services” in this policy.

Some services may have supplementary privacy statements that explain in more detail Our specific privacy practices in relation to them. Unless otherwise noted, Our services are provided by Us according to Australian Law.

You own Your data. We treat Your web and app submissions and data as Your private information. We do not sell Your data and We do not use the application data collected for Our purposes, except in a limited set of circumstances (e.g. if We are legally obligated to do so).

We keep Your data secure. Your data is stored in a secure repository controlled by strict security policies and is only transmitted over the Internet using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) and federated identity authentication.

Application accuracy and data collection privacy. Unless stated under a separate agreement, We are not responsible for the content You collect, process, or submit.

We do not sell Your App data to third parties. We do not sell or share Your form data in any way with third party advertisers or marketers.

What information do We collect?

When You use Our software, systems, and websites, We collect information relating to You and Your use of Our products and services from a variety of sources as listed below:

  • User Information

    In some circumstances, to use Our software You need an account. Sometimes this account is automatically created based on information from another source such as a business system of You or Your employer. In such cases, or when You confirm/register Your account, We collect Your name, username, password, phone number, and email address. Some functions in Our software may require additional information such as cost and billing rates etc that will also be collected.

  • Billing Information

    For accounting and system management purposes, We may require You to provide Your billing details, such as a name, address, email address, and financial information corresponding to Your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number).

  • Account Settings

    At times We may provide screens to control account preferences and personal profile information. For example, Your account timezone, single-sign on keys, device information etc.

  • App, Software, and System Data

    We may store Your data and configuration settings for You. Even if our Our systems only provide a proxy service, historical App data may be required to ensure the App functionality is correctly managed.

  • Usage Data

    We collect usage data about You and Your users whenever You interact with Our products and services. This may include software usage and web pages visited, what You click on, when You performed those actions, and other behavioral data. Additionally, like most websites and cloud based systems today, Our servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses.

  • Device Data

    We collect data from the device and application You use to access Our services, such as Your IP address, browser type, and device identification. We may also infer Your geographic location based on Your IP address.

  • Referral Data

    If You arrive at one of Our websites or servers from an external source (such as a link on another website, in an email, or from an App connection), We record information about the source that referred You to us.

  • Information From Page Tags

    We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to Our websites and users of Our Apps. This data includes usage and user statistics.

How We use data We collect.

We collect data to provide You with various services, these services include providing You with customer support and providing your reseller support services which requires us to access Your information to assist You and Your reseller (such as setup, design and technical troubleshooting). Certain features of Our services use the content of Your Apps, App submissions, and Your account information in additional ways such as optimising system performance and data routing.

We collect data to manage Our service. Including certain data, for the following limited purposes:

  • To monitor and improve Our services and features.
  • We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information We collect (including usage data, device data, referral data, and information from page tags) to analyse and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how people use Our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve Our services.
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • To screen for undesirable or abusive activity. For example, We reserve the right to screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.
  • To contact You about Your service or account. We occasionally send You communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, billing-related matters, changes to Our services or policies, and other email communication about Your account). You can’t opt out of these communications since they are required to provide Our services to You.
  • To contact You for marketing purposes. We will only do this if You have given us Your express permission to contact You for this purpose. For example, during the account registration process We may ask for Your permission to use Your information to contact You for promotional purposes. You may opt out of these communications at any time.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If We receive a subpoena or other legal request, We may need to inspect the data We hold to determine how to respond.

We may disclose the following:

  • Your information to Your re-seller.

    To help provide You with a service We may disclose any of Your information necessary for Your re-seller for the purposes of support and account management. By using Our services and agreeing to this privacy policy, You consent to this disclosure.

  • Your information to Our service providers

    We use service providers who help us to provide You with services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to Your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of Your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with this privacy policy. Examples of service providers include re-sellers that provide You support, payment processors, email service providers, and web traffic analytics tools.

  • Your account details to Your billing contact

    If Your details (as the account holder) are different to the billing contact listed for Your account, We may disclose Your identity and account details to the billing contact upon their request (We also will usually attempt to notify You of such requests).

  • The presence of a cookie to advertise Our services

    We may ask advertisers to display ads promoting Our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie but in doing so will not share any other information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect certain non-personal information about Your activities on this and other websites to provide You with targeted advertising based upon Your interests.

  • Your information if required or permitted by law

    We may disclose Your information as required or permitted by law, or when We believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

  • Your information if there's a change in business ownership or structure

    If ownership of all, or substantially all, of Our business changes, or We undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Us or other entities within our majority control, You expressly consent to Us transferring Your information to the new owner or successor entity so that We can continue providing Our services. If required, We will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

  • Information You expressly consent to be shared.

    For example, We may expressly request Your permission to provide Your contact details to third parties for various purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact You for marketing or support purposes. (You may later revoke Your permission, but if You wish to stop receiving communications from a third party to which We provided Your information with Your permission, You will need to contact that third party directly.)

Your rights to Your information 

At any point You can perform the following actions:

  • Update Your account details

    You can update Your account preferences and information. This may be done automatically through Your business systems connected to Our systems or where available using Our online administration portal.

  • Download / backup Your data

    Upon request, We will provide You with a copy of your data.  The format of the data provided will be determined by us in accordance with the system from which it originates.  Sources and their corresponding formats include:

    • Data from Apps hosted on AOD-Cloud will be in the originating system format.
    • App data from QuokkaWork’s Apps will be in the format of our choosing and one of XML, JSON, or CSV.
    • Data sourced from our internal business systems will be in the format of our choosing and one of Microsoft Excel, XML, JSON, or CSV.

  • Delete Your data

     Deleting data will be done on request and will be immediately and permanently deleted from Our production systems to the extent permitted by law.  Data may still exist in backed up and archival systems until such time as that data is cycled or rotated out.  Data in third-party systems, including Your business systems previously or currently integrated with our system is beyond our control and fall within the third parties Privacy Policy.

  • Cancel Your account

     To cancel and delete Your account, please contact us at [email protected][email protected], or [email protected]. Deleting Your account will cause:

    • Financial Accounting data to be be made inactive and retained for statutory purposes only.
    • AOD Hosted data to be archived, unless otherwise requested, for period of time before being permanently deleted.
    • Data collected through cloud based Apps to be permanently deleted, as permitted by law, and will disable Your access to any other cloud based App services that require the account..

    We will promptly fulfill requests to delete personal data unless the request is not technically feasible or such data is required to be retained by law (in which case We will block access to such data, if required by law). We are unable to delete data in third-party systems with which We may have integrated Your services, such as Your business systems.

  • Security

    We are committed to handling Your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions We undertake, there is always a risk that Your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting Your data through the internet.

  • Cookies

     

    We use cookies on Our websites. Cookies are small bits of data We store on the device You use to access Our services so We can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what We use it for. We use cookies for several reasons:

    • To make Our site easier to use We may store Your username in a cookie to make it quicker for You to sign in whenever You return to one of our websites.
    • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate Your identity, such as confirming whether You are currently logged into one of our websites.
    • To provide You with personalized content. We may store user preferences, such as Your default language, in cookies to personalize the content You see.
    • To improve Our services. We use cookies to measure Your usage of Our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to You. This information helps us to develop and improve Our services and optimize the content We display to users.We do not believe cookies are sinister, but You can still choose to remove or disable cookies via Your browser. Refer to Your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact Your ability to use Our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using Our websites. By using Our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, You expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.
    • Blogs and Forums. Our websites offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information You provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We are not responsible for any personal information You choose to submit in these areas of Our site. To request removal of Your personal information from Our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected][email protected], or [email protected].  In some cases, We may not be able to fulfill Your request and We will let You know why.
    • Online Tracking. We may not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit Our websites or use Our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).
    • Safety of Minors and COPPA. Our services are not intended for minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence. We do not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to Our attention that We have collected personal data from a minor, We may delete this information without notice. If You have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at [email protected][email protected], or [email protected].

English version controls. In the event this privacy statement is translated to a Non-English version then the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, this English version is authoritative.

Consent

By clicking “I Agree”, accepting access to our systems, or any other button indicating Your acceptance of this privacy policy, You expressly consent to the following:

  • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of Your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including Our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.We have servers are based in many parts of the world. Where We have the facility We process Your data in the location closest to Your domicile.
  • You consent and agree that We may transfer Your data to data processors located in countries, including Australia, Europe, and USA which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area.
  • Your consent is voluntary, and You may revoke Your consent by opting out at any time. Please note that if You opt-out, We may no longer be able to provide You Our services.
  • You consent to us sharing Your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide Our services. If You have enabled cookies on Your web browser, You consent to Our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if We do so, We will notify You by publishing the changes on this website. If We determine the changes are material, We will provide You with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email.For any changes to this privacy policy for which You are required to provide prior consent, We will provide You with reasonable notice of such changes before they become effective and provide You with the opportunity to consent to those changes. If You do not cancel Your subscription and continue to use Our services beyond the advance-notice period, You will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in Our privacy policy. If You disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, You may close Your account at any time.

Our Partners

At Addax, we work with the best to ensure you perform your best.

We team up with leading tech companies that continually innovate, grow, connect and simplify the way you do business.